Privacy / Cookie Policy

Raisio Ireland Limited recognises its obligation to its customers and online visitors to adhere to the highest standards of decency and integrity in all its operations, including its handling of customers and online visitors personal information.

Raisio Ireland Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should Raisio Ireland Limited ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement (as amended from time to time) or as otherwise permitted by law.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003, Raisio Ireland Limited is the ‘Data Controller' with company number 626375 of  Raisio Ireland Limited, 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, D18 CV48.

This policy is effective from the 14 December 2015.

 

GATHERING AND USE OF INFORMATION

Raisio Ireland Limited typically only collects personal information (name, address, telephone number, etc.) which is directly provided by visitors to the site. This means you can choose whether or not to provide Raisio Ireland Limited with this information. Raisio Ireland Limited collects this personal data to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·       Internal record keeping.

·       Raisio Ireland Limited may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

·       Raisio Ireland Limited may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

You do not have to provide Raisio Ireland Limited with any of this information unless you wish to access a member's only area of the site. Additionally, if you wish to enter one of Raisio Ireland Limited's online competitions, your personal information is required  so that Raisio Ireland Limited can arrange for your prize to be sent to you should you win.

Additionally, where email addresses are provided by online visitors they are stored to prevent abuse and spamming of Raisio Ireland Limited's email systems. Raisio Ireland Limited will make no other use of these email addresses.

Raisio Ireland Limited will not pass your email address or any other personal information that you provide to any third parties unless required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Raisio Ireland Limited's behalf.

If you wish Raisio Ireland Limited, or a third party who is contacting you on behalf of Raisio Ireland Limited, to stop contacting you with information in connection with the site, you can opt out by sending an email using the contact details in the contact us section of the website (or by some alternative method).  

WHAT WE COLLECT

Raisio Ireland Limited may collect the following information:

·       Name and date of birth

·       Contact information including email address

·       Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

·       Other information relevant to customer event, offers and surveys 

 

SECURITY

Raisio Ireland Limited is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, Raisio Ireland Limited has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

 

DATA RETENTION

Personal data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the primary purpose for which it was obtained, as set out above.

 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file/piece of information which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive, mobile or other device. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Raisio Ireland Limited's site uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps Raisio Ireland Limited analyse data about web page traffic and improve the site in order to tailor it to customer needs. Raisio Ireland Limited only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Raisio Ireland Limited's site also uses Google Analytics cookies, which is a performance cookie. It helps Raisio Ireland Limited understand how customers arrive at the site, browse or use the site and highlight areas which can be improved, such as navigations. The information stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established. More information in relation to Google Analytics is included below.

Overall, cookies help Raisio Ireland Limited provide you with a better site. The use of cookes enables Raisio Ireland Limited to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Raisio Ireland Limited access to your computer, mobile, other device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with Raisio Ireland Limited.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, Raisio Ireland Limited's system will issue cookies when you log on to the site.

For more information about cookies generally and how to manage them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Raisio Ireland Limited sites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this site. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in this manner.

A full list of cookies used by Google Analytics and explanations are available on the Google Code Website. For Google's privacy policy, please visit Google's website.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Raisio Ireland Limited sites may contain "links" to other sites, and whilst every effort is made to only link to sites that share Raisio Ireland Limited's high standards of decency, children should always check with a parent/guardian or adult before linking to any new sites. Raisio Ireland Limited does not accept responsibility or liability for the privacy policy and practices of any other sites that link from the Raisio Ireland Limited sites and it is recommended that you check the privacy policy of each site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns.

 

ACCESSING AND UPDATING

You may request copies of the information held by Raisio Ireland Limited as Data Controller by writing to Raisio Ireland Limited, 51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, D18 CV48 or by emailing info@benecol.ie. Any such request may be subject to a fee of no more than €6.35.

You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending  a request that credibly shows that there is an error in Raisio Ireland Limited's records.

To protect your privacy and security, reasonable steps will also be taken by Raisio Ireland Limited to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

 

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS POLICY

As the Internet evolves, Raisio Ireland Limited's policy will change with it. Please check back periodically to see changes and additions.

Each time you enter Raisio Ireland Limited's website you agree that the current version of the privacy policy at that time shall apply to all the information Raisio Ireland Limited holds about you.

 

CONTACT

If at any time you would like to contact Raisio Ireland Limited with your views about privacy practices, or with an enquiry relating to any personal information that you have provided to Raisio Ireland Limited, you can do so by sending an email to info@benecol.ie or by writing to Raisio Ireland Limited at  Raisio Ireland Limited,51 Bracken Road, Sandyford, Dublin 18, D18 CV48.